Due to the current situation of COVID-19, the organizing committee decided to hold the 13th  IEEE International Conference on Knowledge Graph (ICKG-2022)  online. Please refer to the attachment (ICKG-programme.pdf) for the detailed schedule of the conference, or  view this page online.



Conference Program

ICKG 2022 will take place from November 31 to December 1, 2022 (Scheduled in Beijing/ Hong Kong Time)


Important information for authors:

– each session has a session chair, includes several presentations, and runs for no more than three hours;

– each paper (full or short) is given 15 minutes for presentation (12 mins for presentation, 3 mins for Q/A);

– live presentation is preferred instead of video;

– each presenting author will share his/her presentation file during the Voov/Tencent meeting session, no need to submit the PPT file to the conference before the session;

– session chairs will monitor and coordinate the presentation times, and the Q/A process.


IEEE ICBK2022 Programme (Online)

November 30 – December 1, 2022

Scheduled in Beijing/Hong Kong Time

Sessions: ICKG2022-Session K1, K2, A1, A2

Meeting time:2022/11/30 08:45-18:45 (GMT+08:00) Beijing Time

Period:2022/11/30-2022/12/01 08:45-18:45

#Tencent Meeting ID:798-6774-1193

#Tencent Meeting: https://meeting.tencent.com/dm/G8QIhhhkYWJP

 

Sessions: ICKG2022-Session B1, B2

Meeting time:2022/11/30 08:45-18:45 (GMT+08:00) Beijing Time

Period:2022/11/30-2022/12/01 08:00-18:45

#Tencent Meeting ID:652-1769-6718

#Tencent Meeting: https://meeting.tencent.com/dm/fRmHlsZylLPp

 

Tips: you can participate in the online ICKG2022 conference as follows.

1)  If you are not in China, please download the voov meeting software (International version of the Tencent meeting).

https://voovmeeting.com/download-center.html?from=1002

Otherwise, you can use the Tencent meeting software (Domestic version).

https://meeting.tencent.com/download/

 

2)  After a simple registration (such as using your mobile phone number), please input the #Tencent Meeting ID mentioned for each session in the schedule, then you can enter the online meeting.


 

Day 1: November 30, 2022 (Beijing/Hong Kong Time)

Opening and Keynote Session K1 (09:00 – 11:30)

09:00 – 09:30

Opening Session

Chair: Xindong Wu

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote Speech 1 (K1)

Approaches to Distributed RDF Data Management and SPARQL Processing (M. Tamer Özsu, University of Waterloo)

Parallel Session A1 (10:30 – 12:00, November 30), Chair: Nitesh Chawla

Machine Learning and Knowledge Graphs

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

10:30-10:45

DM789

Soji Adeshina, Min Chen, Rizal Fathony, Jian Zhang, Muhyun Kim, Advitiya Vashist, Jenn Ng, Jia Chen, and George Karypis

Scalable Inductive Initialization for Heterogeneous Graph Neural Networks

2

10:45-11:00

DM545

Morteza Mohammady Gharasuie and Fengjiao Wang

Progressive Feature Upgrade in Semi-supervised Learning on Tabular Domain

3

11:00-11:15

KG212

Irene Kilanioti and George Angelos Papadopoulos

An efficient storage scheme for Sustainable Development Goals data over distributed knowledge graph stores

4

11:15-11:30

KG217

Cihan Ulus, Zhiqiang Wang, Sheikh Muhammad Asher Iqbal, Salman Khan, and Xingquan Zhu

AstNB: Augmentation and Stacking Transfer Na¨ıve Bayes Learning for SMS Spam Detection

5

11:30-11:45

DM1025

 

Hyung-Jin Yoon and Petros Voulgaris

Multi-time Predictions of Wildfire Grid Map using Remote Sensing Local

6

11:45-12:00

DM788

Tracey Etheridge, Guang Lu, and Janna Lipenkova

Distilling Business Value from COVID‐19 Public Media Dataset with Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing

 

Parallel Session A2 (14:00 – 17:30, November 30) Afternoon, Chair: Kui Yu

Knowledge Graphs and NLP

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

14:00-14:15

DM673

Ruijun Sun, Zhi Li, Qi Liu, Zhefeng Wang, Xinyu Duan, Baoxing Huai, and Nicholas Jing Yuan

Multi-Sentence Matching via Exploiting List-level Semantics Expansion

2

14:15-14:30

KG210

Yuhang Ge and Xuegang Hu

Enhancing Graph Variational Autoencoder for Short Text Topic Modeling with Mutual Information Maximization

3

14:30-14:45

KG213

Meiling Li, Hezi Liu, Bin Wu, and Ting Bai

Language Style Matters: Personality Prediction from Textual Styles Learning

4

14:45-15:00

KG215

Gongqing Wu, Zhenya Lu, Zhuochun Miao, Xingrui Zhuo, and Zan Zhang

Label Enhanced Event Detection with Collective Knowledge and Heterogeneous Graph

5

15:15-15:30

KG216

Chenchen Sun, Xingrui Zhuo, Zhenya Lu, Chenyang Bu, and Gongqing Wu

Deep Semantic-Enhanced Event Detection via Symmetric Graph Convolutional Network

6

15:30-15:45

KG219

Xuexue Zang, Fei Xie, and Fuliang Weng

Foreign Accent Conversion using Concentrated Attention




Parallel Session B1 (10:30 – 12:00, November 30), Chair: Zeyi Sun

Machine Learning for Time Series and Visualization

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

10:30-10:45

DM276

Xiaohu Xie, Reza Madankan, and Kairui Wu

Inference Calibration of Neural Network Models

2

10:45-11:00

DM336

Anowarul Kabir and Amarda Shehu

Sequence-Structure Embeddings via Protein Language Models Improve on Prediction Tasks

3

11:00-11:15

DM377

Audrey Der, Chin-Chia Michael Yeh, Renjie Wu, Junpeng Wang, Yan Zheng, Zhongfang Zhuang, Liang Wang, Wei Zhang, and Eamonn Keogh

Matrix Profile XXVII: A Novel Distance Measure for Comparing Long Time Series

4

11:15-11:30

DM496

Alexander Becker and Thomas Liebig

Certified Data Removal in Sum-Product Networks

5

11:15-11:45

DM574

 

Georgios Mavroudeas, Malik Magdon-Ismail, Kristin Bennett, and Xiao Shou

HMM-Boost: Improved Time Series State Prediction Via Supervised Hidden Markov Models: Case Studies in Epileptic Seizure and Complex Care Management

6

11:45-12:00

DM838

Carina Newen and Emmanuel Muller

Unsupervised DeepView: Uncertainty Visualization of High Dimensional Data

7

12:00-12:15

      DM392

Koichiro Yawata, Yoshihiro Osakabe,

Takuya Okuyama, and Akinori Asahar

QUBO Decision Tree: Annealing Machine Extends Decision Tree Splitting

 


 


Parallel Session B2 (14:00 – 17:30, November 30) Afternoon, Chair: Peipei Li

Representation Learning, Semi-supervised Learning and Application

  

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

14:00-14:15

KG201

Nianshang Tian, Ming Wu, Jiqiong Jiang, and Jing Zhang

Learning from Crowds with Mutual Correction-Based Co-Training

2

14:15-14:30

KG202

Zhenyu Zhang, Lin Zhao, Dongyang Cai, Shuming Feng, Jiawei Miao, Haicheng Tao, and Jie Cao

Time Series Anomaly Detection for Smart Grids via Multiple Self-Supervised Tasks Learning

3

14:30-14:45

KG224

Yijun Wang and Kaibo Xu

Multi-Kernel-FM: A Multi-Embedding & Kernelization Factorization Machine Framework for CTR Prediction

4

14:45-15:00

DM341

 

Qizheng Pan, Ming Yan, Guoqi Li, and Ying Ma

Self-Knowledge Distillation from Target-Embedding AutoEncoder for Multi-Label Classification

5

15:00-15:15

DM588

Hao Chen, Victor Sheng, Chenyang Bu, Shengwei Ji, Zan Zhang, and Xindong Wu

HUSS: A Heuristic Method for Understanding the Semantic Structure of Spreadsheets

6

15:15-15:30

DM646

 

Nannan Wu, Ning Zhang, Qingcheng Lu, Jie Zhang, Wenjun Wang, Ying Sun, and Siddharth Bhatia

Multiple anomaly alignments on network traffics

 

 

Day 2: December 1, 2022 (Beijing/Hong Kong Time)

Keynote Session K2 (09:00 – 12:00, December 1, 2022)  Chair: Ronen Feldman    

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote Speech 2 (K2)

Towards Natural User Interaction

(Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University)

Parallel Session A1 (10:00 – 12:00), Chair: Ronen Feldman    

Reasoning with Knowledge Graphs, Domain Knowledge Graphs, Knowledge Graph Analytics and Applications

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

10:00-10:15

KG203

Fausto Giunchiglia, Vincenzo Maltese, Amarsanaa Ganbold, and Alessio Zamboni

An architecture and a methodology enabling interoperability within and across Universities

2

10:15-10:30

KG205

Anahita Pakiman and Jochen Garcke

Graph Modeling in Computer Assisted Automotive Development

3

10:30-10:45

KG206

Akshay Shah, Bonaventure Molokwu, and Ziad Kobti

HTransE: Hybrid Translation-based Embedding for Knowledge Graphs

4

10:45-11:00

KG207

Franklin Abodo, Phillip Marvin, and Joanna Brown

Graph Reachability Pruning: Adaptive Data Reduction for Inexact Subgraph Matching

5

11:00-11:15

DM1000

Assma Boughoula, Kevin Ros, and ChengXiang Zhai

An optimization Approach to Automatic Construction of Browsable Concept Index for Organizing Online Educational Content

6

11:30-11:45

KG218

Pedro de Moraes Ligabue, Anarosa Alves Franco Brandão, Sarajane Marques Peres, Fabio Gagliardi Cozman, and Paulo Pirozelli

BlabKG: a Knowledge Graph for the Blue Amazon

7

11:45-12:00

KG222

Ahmed Abdeen Hamed, Jakub Jonczyk, Mohammad Zaiyan Alam, Ewa Deelman, and Byung Suk Lee

Mining Literature-Based Knowledge Graph for Predicting Combination Therapeutics: A COVID-19 Use Case

Parallel Session A2 (14:00 – 17:30, December 1, 2022) Afternoon, Chair: Chenyang Bu

Deep Learning and Application

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

14:00-14:15

DM1059

Xingtao Lin, Xiaogen Zhou, Xingqing Nie, Luoyan Wang, Zhiqiang Li, and Tong Tong

BSG-Net: A Blind Super-resolution Guided Network for Improving Ultrasound Image Segmentation

2

14:15-14:30

DM515

Wen Qin and Xin Luo

An Asynchronously Alternative Stochastic Gradient Descent Algorithm for Efficiently Parallel Latent Feature Analysis on Shared-Memory

3

14:30-14:45

DM204

Youxi Wu, Jin Liu, Yan Li, Yingchun Guo, Jing Liu, and Xindong Wu

AOP-Miner: Approximate Order-Preserving Pattern Mining for Time Series

4

14:45-15:00

KG208

Zhiyuan Li, Zhou Jin, Rujing Wang, Jie Ji, and Haiyan Liu

A Generative Adversarial Net Assisted Method for User Intention Recognition on Imbalanced Dataset

5

15:00-15:15

KG209

Minghan Zhang, Fei Xie, and Fuliang Weng

Weighted Transformer for Dialect Speech Recognition

6

15:15-15:30

KG211

Jiaming Zhang and Hong Yu

Hierarchy-Aware Temporal Knowledge Graph Embedding

 

 

Parallel Session B1 (10:00 – 12:00, December 1, 2022), Chair:  Ting Bai

Machine learning and NLP

 

Beijing/Hong Kong Time

PaperId

Author

Title

1

10:00-10:15

DM274

Amit Dhurandhar and Tejaswini Pedapati

Multihop: Leveraging Complex Models to Learn Accurate Simple Models

2

10:15-10:30

DM514

Tsai Hor Chan, Chi Ho Wong, Jia Jun Shen, and Guosheng Yin

SUMSHINE: Scalable Unsupervised Multi-Source Heterogeneous Information Network Embeddings

3

10:30-10:45

DM531

Colin Troisemaine, Joachim Flocon-Cholet, Stephane Gosselin, Sandrine Vaton, Alexandre Reiffers-Masson, and Vincent Lemaire

A Method for Discovering Novel Classes in Tabular Data

4

10:45-11:00

DM533

Md Rayhan Kabir, Samridhi Vaid, Nitakshi Sood, and Osmar Zaiane

Deep Associative Classifier

 

5

11:00-11:15

DM571

Haotian Xia, Rhys Tracy, Yun Zhao, Erwan Fraisse, Yuan-Fang Wang, and Linda Petzold

VREN: Volleyball Rally Dataset with Expression Notation Language

6

11:15-11:30

DM969

Hoon Seo, Lodewijk Brand, Lucia Saldana Barco, and Hua Wang

Scalable Multi-Instance Multi-Shape Support Vector Machine for Whole Slide Breast Histopathology

7

11:30-11:45

DM1020

Shengmin Jin, Rui Ma, Jiayu Li, Sara Eftekharnejad, and Reza Zafarani

A Spectral Measure for Network Robustness: Assessment, Design, and Evolution

8

11:45-12:00

DM1073

Minseok Han and Jong-Seok Lee

Clustering by Peak Merging


9

     
    1
2:00-12:15

 
   D
M911

Giorgi Kvernadze, Putu Ayu Sudyanti, Nishan Subedi, and Mohammad Hajiaghayi

Two is Better Than One: Dual Embeddings for Complementary Product Recommendations



Proudly powered by IEEE ICKG 2022